2012 Texas Envirothon

Academy of Science and Technology
Academy of Science and Technology Team B takes first place at the 2012 Texas Envirothon. (l. to r.) Dr. Hans Williams, SFASU, Linda Costanzo, AST advisor, Larry Walker, AST advisor, Rachel Reid, Emily Eichelberger, Xinyi Wang, Surabhi Reddy, Sebastian Munoz, and Elyce Rodewald of SFASU.

Academy of Science and Technology Wins at 2012 Texas Envirothon

April 18, 2012—The Texas Envirothon was held April 14-16, 2012 at the Stephen F. Austin State University in Nacogdoches, Texas. The overall winner was Academy of Science and Technology, Team B. Academy of Science and Technology Team A was second place; The John Cooper School, Team A took third place. Academy of Science and Technology Team B will represent Texas at the Canon Envirothon competition to be held in Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania on July 22 - July 28, 2012.

In addition to the overall winners, awards were given to the top scoring teams on the field/written exam by topic and for the top team in the oral presentations during a ceremony held at the Stephen F. Austin Student Center on Monday afternoon. The winners were The John Cooper School Team A in Aquatics; The John Cooper School Team B in Current Issue; Academy of Science and Technology Team B in Forestry and Soils; Academy of Science and Technology Team A in Oral Presentation; and Klein Collins High School in Wildlife.

Download Press Release Scores

Sponsors

  • Eastman Chemical Company
  • Entergy Corporation
  • LyondellBasell
  • Enbridge Inc.
  • Environmental Institute of Houston
  • University of Houston-Clear Lake
  • Canon Envirothon
  • Gulf Coast Waste Disposal Authority
  • Texas Association of Environmental Professionals
  • Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
  • Montgomery County Soil and Water Conservation District
  • Association of Texas Soil and Water Conservation Districts
  • Harris County Soil and Water Conservation District
  • Texas Association for Environmental Education
  • San Patricio Soil and Water Conservation District
  • Walker County Soil and Water Conservation District
  • Bosque Soil and Water Conservation District
  • Upshur-Gregg Soil and Water Conservation District

Host

  • Stephen F. Austin State University
  • SFA Pineywoods Native Plant Center

Resources

  Participating Schools
 

Five schools for a total of eight teams participated in the competition.

  • Academy of Science and Technology, The Woodlands
  • John Cooper School, The Woodlands
  • Klein Collins High School, Spring
  • Richardson High School, Richardson
  • Rio Hondo High School, Rio Hondo
Contact
  • Texas Envirothon

    Phone: 281-283-3045
    Email: reistle@uhcl.edu

    North Office Annex
    2700 Bay Area Blvd, Box 540
    Houston, TX 77058-1002

    Texas Envirothon Facebook Texas Envirothon Twitter Texas Envirothon Instagram