UHCL Health Alert: All campus operations will continue online, and access to campus will be limited to only essential personnel.   Coronavirus (COVID-19) Updates , Give to the Hawk Emergency Fund

Recipients

Following is the list of 2020 Staff Service Award recipients and newest retirees.

Congratulations and thank you to our amazing staff celebrating career milestones and retirement.

  5 Years of Service
 

Karen Alexander
Assistant Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Cecelia Alongi
Financial Aid Counselor, Financial Aid

Martha Ariza
Lecturer, College of Science and Engineering

Nick Arvizu
Department Assistant II, Student Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Sheila Baker
Assistant Professor, College of Education

Jason Bentley
Lecturer, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Nelson Carter
Lecturer, College of Science and Engineering

Rebecca Castro
Administrative Assistant II, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Cristina Coria
Customer Service Representative, Office of Admissions

Sarah Costello
Associate Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Judith Coulter
Communications Coordinator II, Marketing and Communications

Allen Cox
Director, Math Center

Ken Cunningham
Client Server DB/Admin I, Computing

Dragana Djordjevic
Lecturer, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Anton Dubrovskiy
Assistant Professor, College of Science and Engineering

Neal Dugre
Assistant Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Sara Elkins
Assistant Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Karen Elliott
Assessment Coordinator II, Office of Institutional Effectiveness

Emily Fessler
Assistant Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Linsey Ford
Research/ Instruction Librarian, Neumann Library

Tisha French
Lecturer, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Pati Gibson
Administrative Assistant II, College of Science and Engineering

Harry Glass
Manager, Parking and Transportation

Brenda Guerrero
Events Assistant, Center for Adv.  Mgmt. Programs

Afshana Haque
Assistant Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Md Rajib Hasan
Assistant Professor, College of Business

Devin Hendry
Police Officer, University Police

Jamie Hester
Department Assistant III, Counseling Services

Stephanie Holleran
Senior Int’l. Student Advisor, Office of Int’l. Admissions & Programs

Daniel Imrecke
Assistant Professor, College of Science and Engineering

Billy Jackson
HVAC Operator/Mechanic I, FMC - Central Plant

Lorie Jacobs
Assistant Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Preeti Jain
Assistant Professor, College of Education

Karinn Jones
Senior Patient Services Specialist, Health Services

Nicholas Kelling
Associate Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Anna Klyueva
Assistant Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Eugene Krueger
Sergeant, University Police

Lisa Lacher
Assistant Professor, College of Science and Engineering

Tonya Lloyd-Hoxie
Division Bus Administrator, Student Administration Systems

Van Mayes
Assistant Professor, College of Science and Engineering

Beth Merfish
Assistant Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Anthony Mireles
Computing Coordinator I, Computing

Mary Jane Neschich
Admissions Evaluator II, Office of Admissions

Henry Newkirk
Instructional Designer II, Computing

Luong Nguyen
Assistant Professor, College of Science and Engineering

David Palmer
Access and Delivery Services Coordinator, Neumann Library

Shanshan Pan
Assistant Professor, College of Business

Allan Patrolia
Systems Operations Supervisor, FMC - Central Plant

Charles Phillips
Lecturer, College of Science and Engineering

Tanjina Rahman
Research Admin Accountant III, Office of Sponsored Programs

Tanja Reason
Department Assistant I, Counseling Services

Wanalee Romero
Lecturer, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Debra Ross
Institutional Research Analyst II, Office of Institutional Effectiveness

Rosana Salinas
Electronic Resources Librarian, Neumann Library

Joyce Delores Taylor
Lecturer, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Walter Thompson
Lecturer, College of Science and Engineering

Trish Trubl
Lecturer, College of Science and Engineering

Ishaq Unwala
Assistant Professor, College of Science and Engineering

David Wakeling
Grounds Keeper III, FMC - Grounds Maintenance

Patricia Wakeling
Administrative Assistant I, College of Business

Christine Walther
Assistant Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Laura Wilder
Department Assistant III, Finance Operations

Dawit Woldu
Assistant Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Michael Wu
Assistant Professor, College of Business

Yipeng Yang
Assistant Professor, College of Science and Engineering

Kialyn Yendell
Director, Academic Advising, College of Science and Engineering

  10 Years of Service
 

Kimberly August
Procurement Specialist II, Procurement and Payables

James Cantu
Access Control Technician, University Police

Stephen Cherry
Associate Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Michael Clody
Associate Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Stephen Cotton
Associate Professor, College of Business

Amanda De Gracia
Admissions Evaluator III, Office of Admissions

Erika De Leon
Assistant Director, HR Operations, Human Resources

Kent Divoll
Associate Professor, College of Education

Hien Franklin
Senior Academic Advisor, College of Business

Raymond Khoury
Lecturer, College of Business

Holly Nolan
Executive Director, Financial Aid

Michelle Peters
Professor, College of Education

Toni Rico
Senior Academic Advisor, College of Business

Elizabeth Seidel
Administrative Assistant II, College of Business

Joanne Slovacek
Employment Coordinator, Human Resources

Douglas Steel
Associate Professor, College of Business

Bernadina Streeter
Senior Academic Advisor, College of Education

  15 Years of Service
  Luisa Beck

Assistant Director, Career Services

Debra Clark
Associate Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Robert Gill
Systems/Network Infrastructure Supervisor, Computing

Patti Koch
Department Assistant III, Environmental Inst. of Houston

Dorothea Lerman
Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Timothy Michael
Associate Professor, College of Business

William Norwood
Associate Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Veronica Ortiz
Program Coord. I, Center for Faculty Development

Everette Penn
Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Kristi Randolph-Simon
Director, Student Assistance Center

Mary Short
Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Daniel Silvermintz
Associate Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Chat Steed
Office Supervisor, Neumann Library

Hunter Stephenson
Associate Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Gracie Villarreal
Department Assistant III, Accessibility Support Center

Christopher Ware
BUS Infrastructure Specialist, College of Business

  20 Years of Service
  Krishani Abeysekera

Senior Lecturer, College of Science and Engineering

Karen Barbier
Associate Director, Marketing and Communications

Gary Boetticher
Associate Professor, College of Science and Engineering

Kay Brown
Department Assistant II, Dean of Students

Cindy Cook
Executive Director, Counseling, Health and Career Services

Lisa Jones
Associate Professor, College of Education

Candace Lehew
Instructional Designer II, Computing

Lori Lopez
Program Coordinator II, University Advancement

Jack Lu
Professor, College of Science and Engineering

William Powers
Director, TDC Program, College of Human Sciences and Humanities

Richard Puzdrowski
Associate Professor, College of Science and Engineering

Larry Rohde
Associate Professor, College of Science and Engineering

Maria Vargas
Lead Custodian, FMC - Custodial Services

Brenda Weiser
Associate Professor, College of Education 

  25 Years of Service
  Missie Adkins

Senior Strategic Planning Analyst, Planning and Budget Office

Kathy Dupree
Executive Director, Pearland Campus Operations

Javier Gutierrez
Painter II, FMC-Building Maintenance

M. Steele
Library Instruction Services Coordinator, Neumann Library

  30 Years of Service
  Vernon Bryant

Senior Lecturer, College of Science and Engineering

Cindy Howard
Professor, College of Science and Engineering

Annie Lott
Floor Specialist, FMC-Custodial Services

Alfredo Perez-Davila
Associate Professor, College of Science and Engineering

Naveed Saleem
Professor, College of Business

Chloris Yue
Director, Library Public Services, Neumann Library

  35 Years of Service
 

Roger Durand
Professor, College of Business

Terry Feagin
Professor, College of Science and Engineering

Dolores Galvan
Manager, General Support Services

Barry Marks
Professor, College of Business

Daniel Perdue
Professor, College of Business

Jay Tombaugh
Associate Professor, College of Business

  40 Years of Service
  Ken Black
Professor, College of Business

Tom Harman
Professor, College of Science and Engineering

William Mills
Professor, College of Science and Engineering

Paul Wagner
Professor, College of Education
  2020 Retirees
 

Ed Altemus
College Business Administrator, College of Business, 1995 - 2019

Mary Ballew
Institutional Res Analyst II, Office of Institutional Effectiveness, 2007 - 2020

Gayla Brashears
Academic Advising Coordinator, College of Business, 1990 - 2020

Kay Brown
Department Assistant IV, Dean of Students, 1999 - 2020

Sandra Browning
Associate Professor, College of Education, 2008 - 2019

Clariese Carlson
Computing Coordinator III, Computing, 2000 - 2020

Jacque Darragh

Library Associate, Library, 2012 - 2020

Roger Durand
Professor, College of Business, 1984 - 2020

Janet Earle
Asst. to Chief of Police, University Police, 2002 - 2019

Deborah Griffin
Lecturer, College of Human Sciences and Humanities, 1998 - 2020

Pamela Groves
Director, Building Maint., FMC, 1998 - 2019

Daniel Haworth
Associate Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities, 2008 - 2019

Angela Howard
Assistant Professor, College of Human Sciences and Humanities, 1987 - 2020

Gail Jackson
Payroll Coordinator, Human Resources, 1998 - 2019

Donna Jones
Senior Library Associate, Library, 2007 - 2019

Zenia Latoff
Web Developer II, Marketing & Communications, 2000 - 2020

Morris Liaw
Associate Professor, College of Science and Engineering, 1984 - 2019

Nanette Lund
Senior Coordinator, College of Education, 1998 - 2020

Mike MacDonald
College Business Admin., College of Science and Engineering, 1988 - 2019

Becky Morton
Administrative Assistant II, College of Science and Engineering, 2005 - 2020

Chris Owens
Administrative Assistant IV, College of Education, 2006 - 2020

Linda Plumley
Accounting Assistant, Accounts Payable, 1997 - 2019

Cheryl Sawyer
Professor, College of Education, 2000 - 2020

Lydia Sonier
Division Business Administrator, FMC, 1993 - 2019

M. Susan Steele
Coord. Library Instruction Services, Library, 1993 - 2020

Fred Thornburg
Technology Support Specialist 3, Computing, 2008 - 2020

Brenda Weiser
Associate Professor, College of Education, 1999 - 2020

Donna Wilson
Business Coordinator, College of Science and Engineering, 2009 - 2019